It is also called as Golden browed bulbul. An yellow and olive bird that has a distinct yellow brow and consequently the name. It is a forest canopy dwelling bird and found in the western ghats of India and Srilanka. They primarily feed on insects and berries, it is classified as least concern by IUCN.
It is also known as the white-throated kingfisher It can often be found well away from water where it feeds on a wide range of prey that includes small reptiles, amphibians, crabs, small rodents and even birds. This kingfisher is widespread and populations are not threatened -classified as least concern by IUCN.
It is endemic to the Western Ghats of southwest India. Males are dark blue with a lighter shade of blue on the brow and have a greyish white belly. It forages in the undergrowth in the shade of dense forest canopy where it makes aerial forays to capture insects. It is classified as least concern by IUCN.
The red-whiskered bulbul or crested bulbul,It feeds on fruits and small insects. Red-whiskered bulbuls perch conspicuously on trees and have a loud three or four note call. They are very common in hill forests and urban gardens within its range. It is classified as least concern by IUCN.
Philippine shrike breeds in Korea and eastern China wintering mainly in Taiwan and the Philippines but also on the Andaman Islands and in peninsular India. Shrikes are excellent perchers and posers where it perches on the tops of thorny bushes in search of prey. It is classified as least concern by IUCN
Always found in small groups feeding on Nectar and small insects. This is another tiny bird about 8cm or so in length. The bird gets its name because of the the white ring around its eyes. This is classified as least concern by IUCN.
It is common in well-wooded areas and is a resident in most places. The species found in the north of India does not have the marking below the eye as seen here. It eats a a wide range of insects, earthworms and fruit.It is classified as least concern by IUCN.
This bird is also called as Navrangi. Breeding in the forests of the Himalayas, hills of central and western India, they migrate to other parts of the peninsula in winter. Although very colorful, they are usually shy and hidden in the undergrowth where they hop and pick insects on the forest floor. They are called as Aaru mani Kuruvi in Tamil. It is classified as least concern by IUCN.