The long-tailed broadbill is a species of broadbill that is found in the Himalayas, extending east through Northeastern India to Southeast Asia. It is the only bird in the genus Psarisomus. The long-tailed broadbill is about 25 cm (10 inches) in length and weighs between 50 and 60 grams. It can be identified by its shrill call. The long-tailed broadbill is a forest bird that lives on insects. It is very sociable and normally travels in large, noisy parties except during the mating season. It builds a pear-shaped nest in a tree. The female usually lays between 5 and 6 eggs that are incubated by both sexes; both sexes also help to feed the young.This is classified as least concern by IUCN.
The koklass pheasant is a medium-sized elusive bird confined to high altitude forests from Afghanistan to central Nepal, and in northeastern Tibet to northern and eastern China. Upper parts of male koklass pheasant are covered with silver-grey plumage streaked velvety-black down the centre of each feather, and it has the unique feature of a black head, chestnut breast and prominent white patches on the sides of neck. The females differ from males in above characters and instead their upper parts are covered with pale brown plumage. This is classified as least concern by IUCN.
The black bulbul is also known as the Himalayan black bulbul or Asian black bulbul. The black bulbul is 24–25 cm in length, with a long tail. The body plumage ranges from slate grey to shimmering black, depending on the race. The beak, legs, and feet are all orange and the head has a black fluffy crest. Sexes are similar in plumage, but young birds lack the crest, have whitish underparts with a grey breast band, and have a brown tint to the upperparts. They have a black streak behind the eye and on the ear coverts. This is classified as least concern by IUCN.
The grey-winged blackbird (Turdus boulboul) is a species of bird in the thrush family.It is found in south-eastern Asia from the Himalayas to northern Vietnam. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.This is classified as least concern by IUCN.
The green-backed tit is a species of bird in the family Paridae. Its natural habitats are boreal forest, temperate forest, and subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest.This is classified as least concern by IUCN.