The flame-throated bulbul (Pycnonotus gularis) is a member of the bulbul family of passerine birds. It is found only in the forests of the Western Ghats in southern India. Formerly included as a subspecies of Pycnonotus flaviventris it has since been elevated to the status of a full species. They are olive backed with yellow undersides, a triangular orange-red throat and a white iris that stands out against the contrasting black head. They are usually seen foraging in groups in the forest canopy for berries and small insects. They have a call often with two or three tinkling notes that can sound similar to those produced by the red-whiskered bulbul. The species has been referred to by names in the past such as ruby-throated bulbul and black-headed bulbul. The flame-throated bulbul keeps in small flocks and feeds on berries, including those of Lantana sp. It inhabits evergreen forests often along streams and valleys. The flame-throated bulbul feeds on fruit and insects, sometime in mixed species foraging flocks. Feeds on figs (Ficus ) and other fruit, and insects often in small flocks, which seem to keep more to dense cover. Populations appear to move seasonally within the Western Ghats. The breeding […]
The white-throated bulbul (Alophoixus flaveolus) is a species of songbird in the bulbul family, Pycnonotidae. It is found in south-eastern Asia from the eastern Himalayas to Myanmar and western Thailand. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. Alternate names for the white-throated bulbul include the ashy-fronted bearded bulbul, ashy-fronted bulbul, white-throated bearded bulbul, and yellow-bellied bulbul. A 21·5–22 cm; male 38–54 g, female 38–48 g. Bulky, brash, conspicuous bulbul with fairly stout bill, adult with spindly, pointed crest. Noisy, heard more often than seen. Wide variety of calls, all short and nasal. This species can be found in Bamboo Occurs in understorey or middle storey of primary and secondary evergreen forest. Diet is primarily fruit, including berries; recorded as eating gooseberries (Phyllanthus emlica) in NE India; also eats insects. Not globally threatened. Generally common throughout range; rare in S China. Very local in Bangladesh, but fairly common at a few sites in Nepal. It is classified as least concern by IUCN.
The white-eared bulbul , or white-cheeked bulbul, is a member of the bulbul family. It is found in south-western Asia from India to the Arabian peninsula. This species is very similar in appearance to the Himalayan white-cheeked bulbul but smaller and uncrested, and with a larger white cheek patch. It has a pale bare eye-ring. The vent is orange yellow. Sexes are alike. It is found in scrub forest and gardenland. Also found in flocks or pairs in the mangroves, gorging on the fruits of the Meswak bush. Usually seen in pairs or small groups. It feeds on fruits and insects, and breeds in March–June. It is classified as least concern by IUCN.
A roadkill of the red vented bulbul was being cleansed by the starlings. We ere driving on the fringes of the Corbett forest where we first saw the starlings on the ground in a group. As we approached slowly we saw the roadkill. We then went a few feet away and waited for the starlings to make their appearance back .
The black bulbul is also known as the Himalayan black bulbul or Asian black bulbul. The black bulbul is 24–25 cm in length, with a long tail. The body plumage ranges from slate grey to shimmering black, depending on the race. The beak, legs, and feet are all orange and the head has a black fluffy crest. Sexes are similar in plumage, but young birds lack the crest, have whitish underparts with a grey breast band, and have a brown tint to the upperparts. They have a black streak behind the eye and on the ear coverts. This is classified as least concern by IUCN.